| Date: | Saturday 18 February 2012 |
| Time: | 19:18 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47 (U-28B) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 07-0736 |
| MSN: | 736 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 mi from Camp Lemonnier (HDAM) -
Djibouti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Lemonnier (HDAM) |
| Destination airport: | Camp Lemonnier (HDAM) |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:A US military aircraft U-28B of 319th SOS has crashed in the Republic of Djibouti during a routine flight, killing all four US military personnel onboard from Hurlburt-Field AFB on Saturday. The U-28B was returning from a mission in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. The Pilatus was deployed at Camp Lemonnier, a military part of Djibouti International Airport.
Cause: unrecognized spatial disorientation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.hurlburt.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123290724 Location