This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 February 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Illinois University |
| Registration: | N9843C |
| MSN: | R18200463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Southern Illinois Airport - KMDH, Carbondale/Murphysboro, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH) |
Narrative:A Cessna R182 Skylane RG made an emergency landing at Southern Illionios Airport - KMDH, IL on Monday morning due to a landing gear mechanical malfunction in flight. The pilot safely landed the aircraft in a grassy area at the airport.
Neither the flight student nor the flight instructor were injured in the incident and the aircraft had minimal damage.
Sources:
http://www.kfvs12.com/story/16974361/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-southern-illinois-airport 