This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln (B2) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina (CAME) |
| Registration: | T-101 |
| MSN: | 1407 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Aybal (SLA) , Salta -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CNK; converted cargo version Aries II Lincolnian.
Sources:
"La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 1955 |
LV-ZEI |
Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
|
Aeroparque Jorge Newbery de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires. |
 |
min |