This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 February 2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16C-30-CF Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 354th FWg /18th Aggressor Sqn USAF |
| Registration: | 86-0310 |
| MSN: | 5C-416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Saipan Int Airport, Saipan Island -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Saipan International Airport - PGSN |
Narrative:A US Air Force General Dynamics F-16C-30-CF Fighting Falcon of 354th FW, 18th AGRS "AK" performed an emergency landing at Saipan International Airport (PGSN) during exercise "Cope North 2012". Upon landing the aircraft rolled off the end of the runway, due to "hydraulic issues" during exercise Cope North 2012.
The pilot escaped unhurt. The aircraft belonged to the 18th Aggressor Squadron "Blue Foxes", and was repaired and returned to service by 30/4/2012
Sources:
1.
http://www.guampdn.com/article/20120221/NEWS01/120221011/BREAKING-NEWS-U-S-Air-Force-F-16-Falcon-fighter-aircraft-made-an-emergency-landing-Saipan?odyssey=mod%7Cbreaking%7Ctext%7CFrontpage 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.saipantribune.com/newsstory.aspx?cat=1&newsID=116698]
3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2093/ 4.
https://www.facebook.com/f16.net/posts/330627096988852 5.
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/2850066/posts 