ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143875
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-FEB-2012 |
Time: | 13:25 |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
Owner/operator: | Heli-Sys Japan |
Registration: | JA710H |
MSN: | 1074 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Karifuridake Minamifurano Sorachi-gun, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Karifuridake |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rolled over on takeoff near a mountain summit. The helicopter had just dropped off several skiers and guides on a mountain heli pad.
Probable Causes:
In this accident, it is highly probable that the helicopter rolled over in a state of dynamic roll-over during a liftoff, and sustained damage.
It is probable that the helicopter’s continued liftoff sequence with the right skid caught by an obstacle lead to a dynamic roll-over.
It is highly probable that nobody on the ground noticed the degraded helipad conditions contaminated by the obstacles probably the branches of creeping pines which had protruded through the snow surface and they caught the helicopter before liftoff.
As the pilot lacked sufficient knowledge and skills for snow-covered mountain top operations, it is possible that he failed to: pay special attention to the obstacles on the ground; ask an escort to check the obstacles when he aborted the liftoff sequence; and resumed the liftoff sequence making sure that the helicopter would not roll again after he suspended the takeoff operation.
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA710H.pdf http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/bunseki-kankoubutu/jtsbdigests_e/jtsbdigests_No11/No11_pdf/jtsbdi-11_1820.pdf