Accident General Dynamics F-16D 86-0191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143877

Date:Thursday 3 March 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 86-0191
MSN: TAI/4S-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yenice, Karabük -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskisehir AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed over rugged terrain in the Dedeyaylasi Caltepe region, near Yenice, 9 miles (15km) south of Karabük, just after take-off from Eskisehir for a training flight. Cap Fatih Devravut and Ltn Fatih Keskin where killed. Cause believed to be loss of situational awareness at low level over mountainous region. Wreckage was found the following day and bodies recovered 7 MAY. 143 Filo at 4nci AJU Akinci.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article1320.html
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160305005709/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/TURKEY/f_16_turkey.htm
AFM MAY 2005, p76