Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N56180, Saturday 18 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2012
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56180
MSN: 32165
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Fork, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Destination airport:South Fork, CO (CD69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the landing roll on a patchy snow-covered runway, he lost directional control when the airplane contacted a patch of snow. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The airplane’s vertical fin and one wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing on a patchy snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_56180.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56180&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120218X81416&key=1

http://www.proulx.com/~bob/photo_album/2011-09-10-Marble-Fly-In/.slide_IM004213.jpg (photo)

Location