This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.42 |
| Owner/operator: | Svensk Flygtjänst AB |
| Registration: | SE-AOK |
| MSN: | 996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hästholmen -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | F3 Malmslätt |
Narrative:Towing target over lake Vättern at 300m for AA battery, fired upoun the aircraft instead of the target. Pilot injured in one leg, managed to return and land the aircraft.
Scrapped in 1946.
Sources:
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3580 