Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.2 WF256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143890

Date:Monday 27 September 1954
Time:11:20
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.2
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhoscranog Cross, in the parish of Llandeloy, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Monday morning 27 Sept 1954: Lieutenant Robert G. Dale in a Hawker Sea Hawk took off from RNAS Brawdy, he only reached a height of some 100 ft before the aircraft crashed into a field at Rhoscranog Cross in the parish of Llandeloy, Pembrokeshire, some 3 miles ENE of Brawdy. This was the 1st fatality since the station was commissioned. Lt Dale was a native of Nariobi and buried at Brawdy church. The inquest returned a verdict of accidental death.

Sources:

1. My research into Military Headstones of Pembrokeshire 1722 to 2008
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm