This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FVM S 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 4218 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Bäsingen, S Avesta -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Made a turn on low altitude over frozen lake Bäslingen, collided with the ice and crashed.
Sources:
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4207 Images: