Incident Auster AOP.6 VF495, Saturday 15 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:651 Sqn /1910 Flt RAF
Registration: VF495
MSN: 2264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Bureji, Gaza Strip, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Bureji, Gaza Strip, Palestine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when strafed and shot up by Egyptian Air Force Spitfires whilst parked on the ground at Al Bureji, Gaza Strip, Palestine. Not repaired, and formally struck off charge 3/6/48

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2149
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF