Mid-air collision Accident Bell UH-1Y Venom 168039, Wednesday 22 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2012
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Bell UH-1Y Venom
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168039
MSN: 55131
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 160107 during night flight exercise.

Sources:

https://www.thedailybeast.com/cheats/2012/02/23/7-marines-dead-in-helicopter-crash.htmlutm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://www.yahoo.com/news/copter-collision-kills-7-marines-near-yuma-ariz-150003567.html