Accident Piaggio P-149D D-ELSV, Wednesday 24 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1976
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELSV
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shannon -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gander
Destination airport:Shannon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed at night near Shannon on a transatlanic flight from Gander to Europe. Contact lost with Shannon Airport shortly before midtnight. Aircraft found after nine hours. German pilot Walter Pfeiffer from München suffered head injuries.

Note: photo from D-ELSV of LSV Borken at Loemühle (Borkener Zeitung 15 JUN 1971, p9)

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/piaggio.pdf
Weser-Kurier 27 March 1976, p12