This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Independent Liaison Flt AAC |
| Registration: | VW999 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dortmund -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dortmund, Germany |
| Destination airport: | Dortmund, Germany |
Narrative:Encountered a severe snow storm after take off from Dortmund, West Germany. The pilot attempted to return to base but was forced to land in a field due to severe turbulence and poor visibility. The undercarriage broke off and the aircraft tipped over. The two crew were uninjured
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4220