This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 652 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | WJ371 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Detmold, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Detmold, Germany |
| Destination airport: | Detmold, Germany |
Narrative:Ran into soft "boggy" ground on landing near Detmold, West Germany and overturned. Both crew escaped the accident uninjured
Sources:
http://www.arborfield-september49ers.co.uk/detmold_652sqn.htm [picture]
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4340