| Date: | Thursday 23 February 2012 |
| Time: | 18:59 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99EZ |
| MSN: | TH-725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warner Elementary School, Cypress, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vicksburg, MS (VKS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (IWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an instrument approach to his destination airport. After the airplane descended beneath the clouds on the approach, both engines experienced a total loss of power. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was no usable fuel aboard.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation and in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during the approach to the destination airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location