Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 S-3, Tuesday 4 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: S-3
MSN: 04231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mercedes, Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mercedes Airport (MDX/SATM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
gear-up landing; damaged beyond repair (60%).

Sources:

"La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003