Accident SAAB 91D Safir SE-CGZ, Monday 22 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Svenska Aeroplan AB, SAAB
Registration: SE-CGZ
MSN: 91.346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denderhoutem, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAAB demonstration tour (on display, Le Bourget 1959). Forced landing due to engine failure (crankshaft).

Sources:

SAAB 91 batch VI
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf