Incident Antonov An-148-100B RA-61701, Thursday 23 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 2012
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A148 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-148-100B
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-61701
MSN: 27015040001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EDDB
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya Flight FV242, an Antonov 148, lost a wheel on take off from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF), Germany. The airplane continued to St. Petersburg Pulkovo Airport (LED), Russia were a safe emergency landing was carried out.
Said to be the left wheel on the left main wheelpair.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-17157863
https://www.dn.se/nyheter/varlden/trafikflygplan-tappade-ett-hjul/
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/83617 (video)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2010 RA-61701 Rossiya 0 between St. Petersburg and Moscow unk

Location