Accident Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra KT203, Friday 24 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 2012
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: KT203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorelalkapura village, about 100 kms from Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VIGR
Destination airport:VIGR
Narrative:
A Dassault Mirage 2000TH Vajra of the Indian Air Force 40 Wing/1Sq, which was on a routine sortie from Maharajpur Air Base - VIGR, crashed five minutes after take-off while it was still climbing, near Gorelalkapura village, about 100 kms from Gwalior, Madhya Pradeshwhen it developed a snag in the engine.

The pilot and the co-pilot reportedly ejected to safety.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/cities/air-marshal-survives-mirage-fighter-jet-crash-571696
http://www.presstv.com/detail/228369.html