Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 T-64, Saturday 29 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-64
MSN: 04146
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Carlos de Bariloche, Río Negro -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bariloche Airport (BRC/SAZS)
Narrative:
Violent landing; aircraft destroyed (95%)

Sources:

"La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003