Accident Zlín 226 Trenér D-EFOK, Saturday 6 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 226 Trenér
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Werdohl e.V.
Registration: D-EFOK
MSN: 043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Werdohl (Sauerland)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed from 250 meters altitude shortly after take-off. Commercial pilot Hermann Venus (29), Mühlheim/Ruhr and pilot John Osborn from 6.Sdr RAF Gütersloh.

Sources:

BFU 810.3-35/66
Honnefer Volkszeitung 10 August 1966, p4