This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II |
| Owner/operator: | 3 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N9316 |
| MSN: | 82403 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kelmscott, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watchfield, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82403 (Gipsy Major #82123); Taken on charge as N9316 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.10.39. To 3 EFTS Watchfield 18.9.40.
Stalled & crashed Kelmscott, near Lechlade 23.6.41 avoiding another aircraft; pilot, LAC (Pfc) Jan Riha, injured in the crash. At low training flight in turn, lost speed and crashed in a spin. The aircraft was destroyed and written off, the pilot was taken to hospital in Stratton.
Tiger Moth N9316 was salvaged to DH Witney 25.6.41 but not repaired and struck off charge 27.6.41 as Cat.E(FA).
Kelmscott is a village and civil parish on the River Thames in West Oxfordshire, about 2 miles (3 km) east of Lechlade in neighbouring Gloucestershire.
Sources:
1.
http://flymag.cz/article.php?id=6171 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7102:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756399 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3079-410623-Unaccounted-airmen-23-6-1941&p=16477#post16477 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelmscott 