Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II N9331, Tuesday 19 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9331
MSN: 82418
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stoke-on-Tern, 2 miles South of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Markey Drayton, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82418 (Gipsy Major #82009); Taken on charge by the RAF as N9331 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 16.10.39. To Farnborough Station Flight 7.7.40. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 16.8.40. To RAF Duxford 10.11.40; returned to 39 MU RAF Colerne 10.2.41. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 18.3.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 11.6.47.To 6 FTS RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shopshire 24.3.48, coded "FBI-K".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in and crashed near Stoke-on-Tern, 2 miles South of Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire 2.3.49. The pilot was engaged in circuits and landings. The aircraft spun during a badly executed turn; although the pilot recovered the aircraft's control from this, the Tiger Moth then went into a spin in the opposite direction. This was also corrected, but the aircraft then stalled and spun into the ground, colliding with a wire fence and a hedge.

Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) 24.3.49 and to scrap as Cat.E(s) 19.7.49. The reported crash location is near Stoke on Tern, a village located in Shropshire, England, on the River Tern at approximate coordiantes 52°50′49.2″N, 2°32′6″W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p 481 by Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke_on_Tern