This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II |
| Owner/operator: | 6 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | T6366 |
| MSN: | 84740 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Earls Barton, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II MSN 84740; Taken on charge as T6366 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 24.6.41
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.1.44 when crashed at Earls Barton, Northamptonshire. Both crew on board survived, but sustained injuries. Pilot Flight Lieutenant (Kapitán) Josef Čermák seriously injured (concussion, laceration, and the mandible on the right hand, broken left leg), Flight Sergeant T. Coglan (Canadian) slightly injured (laceration on the forehead).
Instructor Josef Cermak, who had caused the accident when performing an emergency landing on a sample intermediate airport and pulled because they had insufficient altitude, crashed heavily. The aircraft was destroyed. (Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 17.2.44.)
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://flymag.cz/article.php?id=6171 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earls_Barton 