Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II DE479, Friday 18 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: DE479
MSN: 85475
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Mendlesham, Stowmarket, Suffolk
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85475: Taken on charge as DE479 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 9.3.42. To 602 Squadron, Skeabrae 27.9.42. To 129 Squadron, Skeabrae 22.1.43. To 66 Squadron, Skeabrae 19.2.43. To 313 Squadron, Peterhead 4.7.43; moved with the squadron to Hawkinge 8.43; then to RAF Ibsley, Ringwood, Hampshire 9.43

Crashed on take-off Ibsley 18.2.44: Flight Sergeant František Fant, after taking off from Ibsley to Mendelsham, stopped the engine, which did not warm enough before the start. As a result of his landing, he drove into a ditch and damaged the plane. Fanta was not injured in the accident

Crew:
Flight Sergeant František Fanta (cs.pilot) RAFVR - not injured

To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 3.3.44; to 38 MU Llandow 23.3.44. To 3 EFTS Shellingford 23.2.45. To 2 FTS, South Cerney 29.4.48. To RAF Manston for film work 3.8.49. To Llandow Station Flight 8.9.49. To 9 MU Cosford 12.4.54. Sold 5.10.54 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon.

Sold to Australia and regd VH-BPV 5.10.56 to Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown. Regd 13.10.56 to Neil M McInnes, Gippsland, Vic. Badly damaged in forced landing 10 ml N of Sale, Vic 31.12.56; repaired. Badly damaged when overturned on take-off spraying Pura Pura, Victoria 24.12.58. Registration VH-BPV cancelled 4.2.59.

Sources:

1. http://flymag.cz/article.php?id=6171
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BPV.html
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12500-vh-bpv-1