Incident Boeing 737-800 (WL) , Thursday 23 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 2012
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cinsinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport - (KCVG), KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KLAS
Destination airport:KCVG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800WL, belonging to Delta Air Lines, made a rough landing at Cinsinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport - KCVG, KY. Heavy wind shears were reported during the approach. The Boeing 737 of flight DAL2345 from Las Vegas International Airport - KLAS suffered minor damages. A large part of the plane in the cabin came down on people. Nobody was hurt.

Sources:

https://700wlw.iheart.com/pages/EddieTracy.html?article=9803751
http://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL2345/history/20120223/1940Z/KLAS/KCVG

Location