This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106 |
| Owner/operator: | North Cariboo Air |
| Registration: | C-FODL |
| MSN: | 294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Prince Albert Airport - CYPA -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A North Cariboo Air de Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8 clipped a terminal building with the wing when it was attempting to move into a parking position. The plane and the building suffered minor damages.
Nobody was injured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.ckom.com/story/plane-clips-building-pa/45217 Location