Accident Cessna 185D Skywagon R115, Tuesday 7 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D Skywagon
Owner/operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R115
MSN: 185-0950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kutanga Range, Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kutanga Bombing Range Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off east of Kwekwe during low level aerobatics. Pilot Johannes H. Van Heerden (25) and technican Donald Annandale killed. Aircraft on loan from SAAF (ex 734).

Sources:

southafricawargraves.org
http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm