Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Super Hornet 166637, Friday 24 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 166637
MSN: F130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30miles NE of Fallon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNFL
Destination airport:KNFL
Narrative:
Two pilots of a McDonnell Douglas F/A-18F Super Hornet ejected from their jet aircraft after they reported some problems. Both pilot landed safely with minor injuries in an unpopulated, dry lakebed. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.nevadaappeal.com/120229927/
http://www.scramble.nl/