Accident Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander T-144, Wednesday 7 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-144
MSN: 500-U-1771-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moreno, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón AB, BA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a swimming pool of a private house at Barrio Parque Trujui on training flight. Cap Reyna and Ten Pesci. Photo of wreckage indicated a lowered landing gear.

Sources:

"La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
AFM April 2001, p92/July 2001, p91 (photo)