Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N20GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143973

Date:Friday 24 February 2012
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Skyways LTD
Registration: N20GG
MSN: 28-7916032
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Underwood, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Destination airport:Huron, SD (HON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instrument instructional flight, the airplane encountered clouds as it climbed through about 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl) and subsequently experienced a partial loss of engine power as it climbed through about 6,500 feet msl in conditions that were conductive to serious carburetor icing conditions. The flight instructor turned on the carburetor heat at the onset of the power loss, which resulted in an additional loss of engine power and a rough-running engine. The flight instructor subsequently turned off the carburetor heat because the airplane was unable to maintain altitude to return to the departure airport. The engine then experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot performed a forced landing. No engine anomalies were noted during a postaccident engine run; however, the carburetor heat valve only moved about 3/4 of its travel, so maximum carburetor heat was not available.

The flight instructor stated that he and the pilot receiving instruction reviewed the weather conditions as part of their preflight planning and determined that the weather was satisfactory for the intended flight. The instructor further stated that the carburetor heat appeared to be functioning during the pretakeoff engine run-up. The weather conditions encountered during the climb in the clouds were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise climb power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during climb due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the limited travel of the carburetor heat valve which prevented application of maximum carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://rapidcityjournal.com/news/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-near-new-underwood/article_4ffadede-5f42-11e1-98e2-0019bb2963f4.html
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/46519475/ns/local_news-rapid_city_sd/t/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-outside-new-underwood/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120301X35342&key=1

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20GG

Location