Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 D-EHAI, Saturday 24 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHAI
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Possibly hit tree top during anti-rabies mission over a wooded area; undercarriage torn off and underside of the fuselage damaged during subsequently emergency landing; under restoration 2008.
This accident is also said to have happened in 1995.

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/