Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N272D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143992

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:05:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N272D
MSN: D-7463
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7271 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dixie Valley Airport - NV30, Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dixie Valley, NV (NV30)
Destination airport:Fallon, NV (KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Earlier in the morning, the pilot arrived at the airport with two revenue passengers and encountered moderate turbulence during the landing approach, such that he canceled the first landing attempt and maneuvered the airplane for landing on the opposite runway. The subsequent landing was uneventful. Before departing on the accident flight with two other revenue passengers, the pilot checked the windsock and elected to depart on a runway away from rising terrain with a gusting 90-degree right crosswind. Just after rotation, the wind shifted to a tailwind, and the pilot felt the airplane sink. The pilot was confident that, once he descended low enough to be influenced by ground-effect conditions, he would be able to regain enough airspeed to continue the climb. Shortly thereafter, the propeller blades struck the ground, and the airplane slid to a halt in the dirt about 2,400 feet beyond the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Gusting wind conditions, including moderate turbulence and low-level windshear referenced in an AIRMET (airmen's meteorological information) advisory, existed at the time of both the inbound and outbound flights. The pilot was aware of these conditions, having received both an in-flight briefing and an online briefing prior to the inbound flight. The pilot had flown this route routinely for many years and deemed the conditions typical for the area.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with forecast low-level windshear conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1976 N272D 1 Block Island, RI min
8 September 2009 N272D 0 Fallon, Nevada sub

Location