Incident Auster AOP.9 WZ715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143993

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:5th Inniskillen Dragoon Guards AAC
Registration: WZ715
MSN: B5/10/40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benghazi Airport, Benina -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benghazi, Libya (BEN/HLLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5/4/1966: The pilot misjudged his approach to Benghazi Airport, Benina, Libya and landed in the undershoot area. The tail wheel struck the lip of the runway causing extensive damage to the aircraft. Later (on 15/7/1966) declared a write off and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/60537194@N04/5522898830/
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1955/1955%20-%201322.PDF