Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29S 031, Tuesday 13 March 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29S
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 031
MSN: 29607/15161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from BA Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI)
Destination airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI)
Narrative:
The plane crashed as a result of a technical malfunction returning from air display. The pilot Cdte Ricardo Carcia Tello ejected safely from about 200 meters.

Sources:

http://www.emol.com/noticias/internacional/2001/03/13/48889/mig-29-peruano-se-estrello-en-vuelo-de-prueba.html
https://larepublica.pe/politica/328461-accidente-de-mig-29-confirma-sospechas-sobre-deficiencias-tecnicas-de-aeronaves-en-plena-e
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mig29/
AFM May 2001