Accident Dornier Do-27Q-4 D-EMUQ, Wednesday 1 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27Q-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EMUQ
MSN: 2070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Egelsbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed from about 30 meters on a testflight and burst into flames. Pilot Gerhard Schwarz from Wilhelmshaven.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 2 March 1961, p2