This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 2011 |
| Time: | 23:36 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Trans States Airlines |
| Registration: | N845HK |
| MSN: | 14500842 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rochester Airport, NY (KROC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KORD |
| Destination airport: | KROC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Trans States Airlines Embraer ERJ-145 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Rochester Airport, NY (KROC). None of the 42 passengers and 3 crew were injured.
Flight UA3350 had departed Chicago O'Hare,IL (ORD). It was on approach to Rochester's runway 22 when tower reported RVR of 5500 feet and braking action fair. The aircraft continued to land on Rochester's runway 22 at about 23:35L but overran the end of the runway by about 50-75 feet and came to a stop with all gear off the paved surface.
Weather at time:
KROC 230454Z 23003KT 1/2SM R04/6000VP6000FT SN FG VV005 00/00 A2944 RMK AO2 SLP971 SNINCR 2/4 P0009 T00000000 400780000
KROC 230354Z 00000KT 1/4SM R04/3500V5500FT +SN FG VV005 00/00 A2943 RMK AO2 SLP968 SNINCR 1/2 P0009 T00000000
Sources:
http://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/rochester www.avhearld.com Plus I was there.
Location