This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 651 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | VF661 |
| MSN: | 2865 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ballypitmave, Antrim, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit trees in a turn and crashed at Ballypitmave, Antrim, Northern Ireland. Both crew were killed
Sources:
http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=1426 http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2760
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p28.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm