This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 653 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | VX116 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles east of Nicosia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nicosia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into power lines three miles east of Nicosia, Cyprus while acting as air cover for a road block. When trying to regain control it crashed into a hillside and burst into flames killing the pilot. The pilot was Captain Terence Dominic George Mulady.
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4220 