Accident Auster AOP.6 TW572, Tuesday 14 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:652 Sqn AAC
Registration: TW572
MSN: 1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bunde ALG -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bunde ALG, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Swung to starboard on take off from Bunde air strip, West Germany. The pilot over-corrected and it swung violently to port, struck a fence and ran into a ditch

The same aircraft had previously been involved in a crash on 11/8/1953, when with the RAF Light Aircraft School, it had overturned landing Middle Wallop.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1840
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html