Accident Auster AOP.6 VF621, Tuesday 5 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:654 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: VF621
MSN: 2563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Putlos ALG, near Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tofrek Barracks, Hildesheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 VF621, 654 Squadron, Army Air Corps: Written off (destroyed) 5/7/60 - Climbed steeply after overflying Putlos ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) landing strip, near Hamburg, West Germany. Aircraft stalled and crashed, killing both crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.203 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 64)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/435: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424556
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/39/S2981: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578761
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
7. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2460
8. http://www.manchester-regiment.org.uk: Ref No: MR04316, Record No: MRP/7F/90
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF