This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2012 |
Time: | 23:30 |
Type: | Boeing 777-3M2ER |
Owner/operator: | TAAG |
Registration: | D2-TEG |
MSN: | 40805/935 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Lisbon -
Portugal
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LIS |
Destination airport: | Luanda/Angola |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAAG flight 651 from Lisbon to Luanda suffered a loss of communication. In addition, the aircraft's radio was blocking the approach frequency to Lisbon. Communications was briefly re-established, but lost again. The crew decided to return to Lisbon. The aircraft was repaired and continued its flight after a delay of 13 and three quarters hours.
Sources:
http://aeiou.visao.pt/boeing-da-taag-regressa-de-emergencia-a-lisboa=f648923 https://www.flightradar24.com//2012-02-27/10:49/DTA651
http://avherald.com/h?article=44b9021c