Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II N177FS, Monday 27 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 2012
Time:08:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:November Alpha LLC
Registration: N177FS
MSN: 11104
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A mechanic at Glendale Municipal Airport - KGEU, AZ was testing the engine of a Robinson R44 Clipper II during maintenance work when it bagan to lift off. He was unable to control the the helicopter and it came down on its side, caught fire and was destroyed.

The mechanic escaped unhurt and nobody was injured by (rotorblade)debris that damaged a hangar.

Sources:

http://archive.azcentral.com/news/articles/2012/02/27/20120227glendale-municipal-airport-helicopter-fire-abrk.html?from=new-cookie
http://www.azfamily.com/story/17026306/chopper-catches-fire-at-glendale-airport
http://620ktar.com/6/1506923/Helicopter-destroyed-at-Glendale-Airport
http://www.myfoxphoenix.com/dpp/entertainment/travel/helicopter-crashes-in-glendale-02272012
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_177FS.txt

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviacioncr.net/galeria/fotos/avcr_10085.jpg] (photo)

Location