Incident Cessna T206H N89PA, Friday 24 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Panda Air LTD
Registration: N89PA
MSN: T20608157
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Perry Airport - KHWO (Pembroke Pines), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N89PA, was landing on Runway 18L at the Hollywood North Perry Airport (HWO) on February 24, 2012, at approximately 2104 ZULU. After touchdown, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway, striking a small construction barricade at the intersection of Runway 18L and Runway 9L. The airman reported a "locked" right brake and no rudder effectiveness. No injuries were reported, and the aircraft sustained minor damage. The aircraft was moved off the scene, with FAA concurrence, to Boomerang Aviation Hangar. The Incident Investigator in Charge (IIC) inspected N89PA on February 25, 2012, at the Boomerang Aviation Hangar facility in HWO. The inspection revealed scrapes on the left side of the nose wheel pant and the left side of the left wheel pant. Boomerang Aviation conducted a post-incident inspection of N89PA on February 28, 2012. No discrepancies were found. The aircraft was subsequently returned to service. No reported injuries to the two passengers on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20120224002129I
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/12_89PA.txt
http://www.city-data.com/airports/North-Perry-Airport-Pembroke-Pines-Florida.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000270743.html