Gear-up landing Incident Embraer ERJ-170SE (ERJ-170-100 SE) N637RW, Monday 27 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 2012
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SE (ERJ-170-100 SE)
Owner/operator:Shuttle America
Registration: N637RW
MSN: 17000051
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon approach for landing, the flight crew noted that the nose landing gear indicator read that the gear was not down and locked. External examination by ground assets confirmed a gear not down condition. An emergency was declared and the aircraft subsequently landed with a collapsed nose gear. All aboard survived without injury and evacuated the craft by emergency slides.
The incident flight was United Express / Shuttle America Fligh 5124 out of Atlanta (ATL).

Sources:

WNBC on line
https://nypost.com/2012/02/28/emergency-landing-at-newark-international-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TCF5124/history/20120227/2034Z/KATL/KEWR

Location