Accident Taylorcraft BC-12 N95624, Saturday 17 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N95624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot blood alcohol 154 mg percent sufficient cause loss critical judgment.Px 110 mg percent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB