This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 2012 |
| Time: | 17:39 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-30MK2 |
| Owner/operator: | JSC KNAAPO |
| Registration: | 855X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 130 km NE of Komsomolsk-on-Amur factory -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UHKD |
| Destination airport: | UHKD |
Narrative:"Two crew members ejected safely after their Su-30 fighter jet crashed 130 km northeast of Komsomolsk-on-Amur during a test flight on Tuesday, according to sources in the regional administration.
"Both crew members ejected safely but one was hurt on landing," a regional administration source said.
Viet Nam Air Force(Không Quân Nhân Dân Việt Nam)
The aircraft belonged to the Komsomolsk-on-Amur factory where Su-30s are manufactured.
The crash took place at 10:20 AM Moscow time."
Sources:
https://sputniknews.com/mlitary_news/20120228/171586255.html 