Hard landing Accident Auster AOP.6 VF634, Wednesday 8 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:652 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: VF634
MSN: 2592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detmold airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, W. Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a practice engine failure after take off from Detmold, West Germany the pilot allowed the aircraft to lose too much height and it struck the ground heavily. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4 (Repairable), but later re-classified as Cat5 (scrap) and aircraft struck off charge 17/4/1962.

However, damaged airframe purchased by Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd and rebuilt/converted to a A.61 Terrier 2 (new c/no: B.628). Test flown in "Class B" civil markings as G-35-11, then civil registered as G-ASWM on 14/9/1964. Sold to Australia as VH-WFM 6/12/1974, and damaged in a heavy landing at Coldstream, Victoria 5.7.98 (see separate entry)

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p40.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1272435/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p25.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASWM.pdf
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2489