| Date: | Thursday 2 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | AAC Centre Middle Wallop |
| Registration: | VX123 |
| MSN: | 3724/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EVGP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
Narrative:Damaged whilst taxying at Middle Wallop, Hampshire on 2/2/1961: ran off the runway and undercarriage collapsed. Damage initially assessed as Cat4 (Repairable), but later re-classified as Cat.5(Scrap), and struck off charge 29/9/1960
However, the damaged airframe was purchased by Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd and rebuilt as an A. 61 Terrier 1. Civil registered as such as G-ARLP on 11/4/1961. After several owners over the next thirty years, G-ARLP crashed at Truleigh Farm Strip, near Shoreham, Sussex, on 4/8/91, but was later repaired: registration restored 28/10/1992 and still currently registered with a C of A to 25/2/2010
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1203737/ 3.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p37.htm 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3640\
5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 6.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/beagle-auster-a61-terrier-g-arlp-4-august-1991 